KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

trailing rate-of-return

Chinese translation: 过去四季回报率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing rate-of-return
Chinese translation:过去四季回报率
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

02:01 Mar 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: trailing rate-of-return
Does anyone have the Chinese equivalent for "trailing"?

Thanks,
xxxmfei
过去四季回报率
Explanation:

"trailing rate" 是投资(如股票)回报率的一种计算方法,通常是指股票现价与最近四个月的利润之比。与它相对应的是"forward rate",是股票现价与未来的预期利润之比。

我找不到这两个术语的标准译法。

可以考虑译为:过去四季回报率

也可以考虑按字面意义译为:“追踪回报率”或“追溯回报率”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6过去四季回报率
Xiaoping Fu
4差 强 人 意chooi
4┕ or xxxJGL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
┕ or 


Explanation:
If the context is about financial rewards.

xxxJGL

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
差 强 人 意


Explanation:
Trailing 落 后。I guess in this case it means unsatisfactory,though there is insufficient info to see the whole context.

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
过去四季回报率


Explanation:

"trailing rate" 是投资(如股票)回报率的一种计算方法,通常是指股票现价与最近四个月的利润之比。与它相对应的是"forward rate",是股票现价与未来的预期利润之比。

我找不到这两个术语的标准译法。

可以考虑译为:过去四季回报率

也可以考虑按字面意义译为:“追踪回报率”或“追溯回报率”。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

agree  Joseph Du: “追溯回报率”较好,追溯可能不限于四季,见http://www.nicumf.org/return.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It's very informative.

agree  jinshi: 我觉得最好翻译成“往季回报率”。请各路高手雅正。
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!“往季回报率”比“过去四季回报率”概括性强。如果计算前几年的回报率,可以相应地译为“往年回报率”。如果具体的计算方法不明确,只好译为“追溯回报率”。

agree  Raytrans
21 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
7 days

agree  zwcorp
8 days