KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

together through thick and thin

Chinese translation: 甘苦与共


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:together through thick and thin
Chinese translation:甘苦与共
Entered by: Joseph Du

03:26 Mar 28, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: together through thick and thin
Situation behind the term is friends that support each other at all times, basically able to say they will be together through thick and thin
Feyi Adebisi
甘苦与共
Explanation:
or 甘苦与共、同舟共济

甘苦(gan ku):thick and thin
与共(yu gong):together (through)

同舟(tong zhou):people in the same boat
共济(gong ji):help each other
Selected response from:

Joseph Du
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8甘苦与共
Joseph Du
4甘苦与共
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
甘苦与共


Explanation:
or 甘苦与共、同舟共济

甘苦(gan ku):thick and thin
与共(yu gong):together (through)

同舟(tong zhou):people in the same boat
共济(gong ji):help each other

Joseph Du
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: both suggestions fit
3 mins

agree  jinshi
1 hr

agree  ecindy
1 hr

agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Raytrans
2 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
4 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day6 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
甘苦与共


Explanation:
This is the calligraphy form of J.X.Du's translation, you should grand him/her points. You can go to the following page and save the image as picture.



    Reference: http://www22.brinkster.com/fxp2002/gankuyugong.html
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566