KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Hard Times

Chinese translation: 艰难岁月


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard Times
Chinese translation:艰难岁月
Entered by: Joseph Du

03:29 Mar 28, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Hard Times
A difficult time in one's life.
Feyi Adebisi
艰难岁月
Explanation:
艰难(jian nan):hard
岁月(sui yue):times
Selected response from:

Joseph Du
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9艰难岁月
Joseph Du
4 +5困難時期
Scott Li
4艰难时事、艰难时代Yubing YANG
3??zwcorp


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
困難時期


Explanation:
there are also many other interpretations.

The above is also widely used to descript the time in 60's in China.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
3 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
4 hrs

agree  Yubing YANG
1 day21 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
艰难岁月


Explanation:
艰难(jian nan):hard
岁月(sui yue):times

Joseph Du
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
1 hr

agree  ecindy
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
2 hrs

agree  Raytrans
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
3 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
4 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day6 hrs

agree  Yubing YANG
1 day21 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
艰难时事、艰难时代


Explanation:
As English writer, Charles Dickens' "Hard Times"

Yubing YANG
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
??


Explanation:
more short expression as a 'hard time',easily accepted .

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54