KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

together through thick and thin

Chinese translation: 同甘共苦


03:31 Mar 28, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: together through thick and thin
A friendship that survives all or 2 friends that support each other at all times
Feyi Adebisi
Chinese translation:同甘共苦
Explanation:
share happiness and woe
Selected response from:

jshuang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7同甘共苦jshuang
4 +1同甘共苦
Xiaoping Fu
2????zwcorp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
同甘共苦


Explanation:
share happiness and woe

jshuang
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
50 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Raytrans
1 hr

agree  Donglai Lou
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
2 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs

agree  Yubing YANG
1 day20 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同甘共苦


Explanation:
This is the calligraphy form of jshuang's translation, you should grand him/her points. You can go to the following page and save the image as picture.


    Reference: http://www22.brinkster.com/fxp2002/tonggangongku.html
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yubing YANG
6 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
????


Explanation:
the similar meaning as '????

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54