KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

in-your-face

Chinese translation: 咄咄逼人的/地


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in your face
Chinese translation:咄咄逼人的/地
Entered by: proyang

07:39 May 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in-your-face
But even if Skilling doesn't answer the Senate's questions, he'll have a hard time escaping the spotlight. By nearly all accounts, Skilling, 48, was Enron's chief visionary, head cheerleader, and internal compass. He created and embodied the in-your-face Enron culture, where risk-taking, deal-making, and "thinking outside the box" were richly rewarded, while controls appeared loose at best.
proyang
咄咄逼人的
Explanation:
咄咄逼人的

也有些藐视一切的味道,源自篮球比赛中一方队员对另一方的藐视态度。


The following is from "The American Heritage Dictionary of idioms:"

in your face

Defiantly confrontational; also, an exclamation of contempt. For example, This show is not suitable for youngsters; its attitude about sex is in your face, or In your face, mister! This slangy expression originated in the 1970s in basketball as a phrase of contempt used against the opposing team and was extended to other areas by the mid-1980s.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从字面意思(in your face)结合上面字典的解释来看,有这样的印象,就是一个人跟另一个人说话时,挥舞着拳头,鼻子恨不得都要贴到对方的脸了,一付咄咄逼人,气势汹汹的样子。因此,用于个人时,也许可以译成气势汹汹,但也可能过火了一点。

用于企业文化时,咄咄逼人更适当一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用于企业文化时,还可译成“强势作风”,如:
他创立并体现了强势作风的安然文化。
只是不太口语化,原文的俚语风格损失更多些。

Xiaoping Fu的直面争锋可能更偏向书面语,直面争锋如果说出来,而不是写出来,听众中很多人对“争锋”究竟是那两个字可能会犯嘀咕。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
very helpful and I like this big family of translators
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5咄咄逼人的Libin PhD
4直面争锋
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
咄咄逼人的


Explanation:
咄咄逼人的

也有些藐视一切的味道,源自篮球比赛中一方队员对另一方的藐视态度。


The following is from "The American Heritage Dictionary of idioms:"

in your face

Defiantly confrontational; also, an exclamation of contempt. For example, This show is not suitable for youngsters; its attitude about sex is in your face, or In your face, mister! This slangy expression originated in the 1970s in basketball as a phrase of contempt used against the opposing team and was extended to other areas by the mid-1980s.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 08:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从字面意思(in your face)结合上面字典的解释来看,有这样的印象,就是一个人跟另一个人说话时,挥舞着拳头,鼻子恨不得都要贴到对方的脸了,一付咄咄逼人,气势汹汹的样子。因此,用于个人时,也许可以译成气势汹汹,但也可能过火了一点。

用于企业文化时,咄咄逼人更适当一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用于企业文化时,还可译成“强势作风”,如:
他创立并体现了强势作风的安然文化。
只是不太口语化,原文的俚语风格损失更多些。

Xiaoping Fu的直面争锋可能更偏向书面语,直面争锋如果说出来,而不是写出来,听众中很多人对“争锋”究竟是那两个字可能会犯嘀咕。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
very helpful and I like this big family of translators

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eandli
6 mins

agree  brightex
5 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
7 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
13 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
直面争锋


Explanation:
同意以上 Bin Li 对这个用语的来源的解释。

提供几种可能的译法,仅供参考:

直面争锋
赤裸相向
勇敢面对
不管不顾

关于 in your face 作为一种文化态度的分析,请参考下面的网页:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也许“正面交锋”更通俗一些?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

作为一种文化叙语,in-your-face 就是让人们在追求个人的目的、利益时,抛开一切道德的伪饰(赤裸裸地)表明自己的企图,径直地奔向目标;就是要人们直面挑战,直面竞争对手;就是要人们在追求自己目标时不必顾及他人的观感和反应(不管不顾),在打倒对手时,也不必有任何仁慈之心。这与“贪婪是善”、“想做就去做”之类的观念一脉相承。




    Reference: http://www.dickey.org/inface.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566