KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Associate of Chartered Institute of Secretaries

Chinese translation: 特许证券协会准会员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate of Chartered Institute of Secretaries
Chinese translation:特许证券协会准会员
Entered by: Libin PhD

08:49 May 24, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Associate of Chartered Institute of Secretaries
Associate of Chartered Institute of Secretaries
Hsin
United Kingdom
特许证券协会准会员
Explanation:
特许证券协会准会员

Associate member: 准会员

如大专文凭可以称作Associate degree,总的指比正式同一级别的东西要低一点的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大专是大陆的说法,在美国,两年制学院的文凭通常称为Associate degree。这些学院很多是社区学院,通常不能授予学士学位。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如美国译协的会员分为两类,Active member和Associate member。
Active member 是通过考试获得认证或经过同行评议获得Active member资格的会员。Associate member没有特殊要求,人人可以参加,只要交会费就行。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 把秘书看成证券了,因为刚做了一个证券方面的东西
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you BinLi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3特许证券协会准会员Libin PhD
4 +1特许秘书协会准会员
IgorD
4特许秘书学院副教授
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
特许证券协会准会员


Explanation:
特许证券协会准会员

Associate member: 准会员

如大专文凭可以称作Associate degree,总的指比正式同一级别的东西要低一点的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大专是大陆的说法,在美国,两年制学院的文凭通常称为Associate degree。这些学院很多是社区学院,通常不能授予学士学位。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如美国译协的会员分为两类,Active member和Associate member。
Active member 是通过考试获得认证或经过同行评议获得Active member资格的会员。Associate member没有特殊要求,人人可以参加,只要交会费就行。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 把秘书看成证券了,因为刚做了一个证券方面的东西

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you BinLi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
14 mins

neutral  IgorD: secretaries in the original, not securities
19 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特许秘书协会准会员


Explanation:
特许秘书协会准会员

or

特许秘书公会准会员



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 09:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eant01.hkea.edu.hk:8002/hkea/otherexam_allexambodies1...

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
1 min
  -> thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
特许秘书学院副教授


Explanation:
I found this website:

http://www.icsa.org.uk/

ICSA is the professional body for Chartered Secretaries. A Chartered Secretary is qualified in company law, accounting, corporate governance, administration, company secretarial practice and management. They are trained to chart a course through regulation, legislation and best practice, and to deliver effective operations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:42:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bin Li and Hsin-Yi Cheng,

You all misread the question. Please check this website:

http://www.icsa.org.uk/

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346