KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

promoter

Chinese translation: 促销员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promoter
Chinese translation:促销员

13:24 Jun 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: promoter
banks, agents, direct selling, promoters and brokers
Jerry
市场推广员
Explanation:
市场推广员

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other options
促销员


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

推销员
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8promotor = 促销员
Kevin Yang
4 +2市场推广员
IgorD
5新公司发起人, 赞助人, 筹设者等等
Chinoise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
市场推广员


Explanation:
市场推广员

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some other options
促销员


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

推销员

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
新公司发起人, 赞助人, 筹设者等等


Explanation:
see above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在美语里也可指\"包办人、出资人、推销商等\"。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"banks, agents, direct selling, promoters and brokers\"

可译为“ 银行, 代理, 直销员,推销商,和中间人等\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 促销员 is the best choice here.


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
promotor = 促销员


Explanation:
If I translate the word "promotor", I would like to translate it as
促销员. Such usage is widely used in China. For example:

"在国美亚运村商城的DVD销售区,记者看到促销员正在平静地为周末促销准备价签。接受记者采访时,这些年轻人表示,并不知道中国DVD面临欧盟封杀的消息,也没有从厂家得到任何内幕。“欧盟封杀?你说应该不会妨碍国内市场吧?”一位促销员一脸疑惑地反问记者。"

"不知从何时起家电企业纷纷打出了服务牌。产品宣传单页、促销员纷纷打出终身维修,三年保修、五年包修。顾客问之:修理是否收费?促销员答道:你看上面不是五年包修吗?维修期内不用收费的。仔细研究一下,包修跟保修不一样,究竟是否收费,恐怕到了产品出现问题,维修员修完之后,伸出双手之时我们才能知道。类似的游戏还有“关键零部件”、“主机五年”。什么是主机?什么是关键零部件?恐怕也没有一个衡量的标准。"

Website for Reference: http://202.84.17.73:7777/Detail.wct?RecID=17&SelectID=1&Chan...



    Reference: http://202.84.17.73:7777/Detail.wct?RecID=9&SelectID=1&Chann...
    Reference: http://202.84.17.73:7777/Detail.wct?RecID=16&SelectID=1&Chan...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
36 mins

agree  Libin PhD
2 hrs

agree  hjl
6 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
7 hrs

agree  Lichun E
7 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs

agree  mint
3 days9 hrs