KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

Ops Breach

Chinese translation: Operations Breach = 經營違約


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ops Breach
Chinese translation:Operations Breach = 經營違約
Entered by: Kevin Yang

18:30 Aug 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fast food business
English term or phrase: Ops Breach
This is a term in a franchise manual referring the breach of the franchisee. The word "Ops" is not a legal term and doesn't look like an abbreviation either. Would appreciate help.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Ops Breach = Operations Breach = 經營違約
Explanation:
I often see the word "Operations" to be shortened as "Ops". This is what I think:
Ops Breach = Operations Breach = 經營違約

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

經營違約 or 運\作違約
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ops Breach = Operations Breach = 經營違約
Kevin Yang
3 +3Operators?Libin PhD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Operators?


Explanation:
My guess would be the plural of (franchise restaurant) operator. Nowdays people tend to use plurals as a modifier in front of another noun.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang: I think "Ops Breach", the breach of the operators=the breach of the franchisee
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ops Breach = Operations Breach = 經營違約


Explanation:
I often see the word "Operations" to be shortened as "Ops". This is what I think:
Ops Breach = Operations Breach = 經營違約

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

經營違約 or 運\作違約

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Yes, English->Chinese translation is what Mr. Chu needs here.
1 hr

agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
4 hrs

agree  gdleigh
7 hrs

agree  chooi
1 day4 hrs