KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

discount incentives

Chinese translation: 折价促销


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discount incentives
Chinese translation:折价促销
Entered by: Donglai Lou

17:53 Oct 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: discount incentives
Offer discount incentives:

Encourage your customers to take up the package by offering discount entitlements.
shcheong
Singapore
折价促销
Explanation:
折价促销
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5折价促销
Donglai Lou
4 +4折扣激励Y_Bill
4 +2减价刺激、减价优惠Libin PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
减价刺激、减价优惠


Explanation:
减价刺激、减价优惠

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I like "减价优惠" better.
58 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: Me too.
1 day11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
折扣激励


Explanation:
Though the Chinese version here doesn't sound colloquial, it does convey the original meaning accurately and completely. And when it is put into context of promotion strategies, the proposed version here does smell exactness and strength required.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  chooi
4 hrs

agree  taoyuting
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
折价促销


Explanation:
折价促销
just a suggestion

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Yi
19 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
53 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  ddiris
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days