KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

stub interest

Chinese translation: 未满期/定期利息


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stub interest
Chinese translation:未满期/定期利息
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

18:50 Oct 24, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / loan arrangement
English term or phrase: stub interest
Sorry, no text available. It appears to be interest on loan for a period less than the regular interest accruable period.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
未满期/定期利息
Explanation:
Stub - something that remains of a bigger thing.

Stub period - a period short of a full/regular period.

Stub interest - The interest for the stub period. For example corporate bonds (instruments for financing corporate debts) may be have a stub period between issuance date and regular interest period. The bond may be issued on April 30, while the interest period is June 1, 1999 to May 30 2000. Bond interest is normally payable half-yearly or yearly.

So, what we are concerned here is the stub period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-05 04:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be have -> may have
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2未满期/定期利息
#41698 (LSF)
2 +1Just something to begin with
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just something to begin with


Explanation:

The treatment of Futures and Fras depends on the OverrideShortRates option.
If OverrideShortRates is true, the cash, FX or swap rate nearest the
future/fra will be "stubbed", meaning a discount factor will be calculated
using that rate to its maturity date, and then that discount factor will be
interpolated back to the near date of the future/Fra. The future/Fra rate
will then be applied to the whole period of the future/Fra.
http://www.wfe.com.au/ilibfunctionbuildcurve.htm

stub= 剩余天数
http://202.105.177.107/trade/jmzs/fft-4.htm
(二)半年复利贴现法(Semi-annual discount to yield)
计算公式为:
Discount Proceeds=FV/(1=R%×182/360)^N1×(1+R%×183/360)^N2×
(1+R%×Stub/360)
R%:半年复利贴现率:Nl:l82天的期间个数;N2:183天的期间个数;Stub:剩余天数
举例:一个3年的远期票据贴现率为7.5%p.a.贴现日1994年8月15日

http://www.fzrtvu.net.cn/fudao2002/jinrongxue/zhuanye/zhengq...


RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days13 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
未满期/定期利息


Explanation:
Stub - something that remains of a bigger thing.

Stub period - a period short of a full/regular period.

Stub interest - The interest for the stub period. For example corporate bonds (instruments for financing corporate debts) may be have a stub period between issuance date and regular interest period. The bond may be issued on April 30, while the interest period is June 1, 1999 to May 30 2000. Bond interest is normally payable half-yearly or yearly.

So, what we are concerned here is the stub period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-05 04:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be have -> may have


    Reference: http://www.sba.gov/INV/textonly/lmiweb.html
    Reference: http://investor.bwalk.com/Reports/r2000stub/00S_3_cfs5.asp
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
3 days13 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
13 days