KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

5/1

Chinese translation: 伍对一


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5/1
Chinese translation:伍对一
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

14:50 Oct 29, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / bet
English term or phrase: 5/1
IF WE ADVISE 5/1 AS A BENCHMARK PRICE AND YOU CAN OBTAIN 10/1-DOUBLE YOUR STAKE-IF HOWEVER YOU CAN ONLY OBTAIN 3/1-REDUCE YOUR STAKE BY 40%.
Hsin
United Kingdom
伍对一
Explanation:
In English, it is '5 to 1' meaning '5 for 1'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 06:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the odds is 5 to 1, and if the bettor wins, the bettor gets $5 for every $1 bet while an odds of 10 to 1 doubles the winnings and an odds of 3 to 1 reduces the winnings by 40% compared to an odds of 5 to 1.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5伍对一
#41698 (LSF)
3 +1竭き
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
伍对一


Explanation:
In English, it is '5 to 1' meaning '5 for 1'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 06:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the odds is 5 to 1, and if the bettor wins, the bettor gets $5 for every $1 bet while an odds of 10 to 1 doubles the winnings and an odds of 3 to 1 reduces the winnings by 40% compared to an odds of 5 to 1.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  ddiris
5 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
9 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
竭き


Explanation:
戒狦┿じ墓眔杠眔きじ

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Hi, Laurie, nice to see your message in the forum.
23 hrs