KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

WIN OR EW

Chinese translation: 赢或各俩方式


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: WIN OR EW
Chinese translation:赢或各俩方式
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

14:52 Oct 29, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / bet
English term or phrase: WIN OR EW
bet terminology
Hsin
United Kingdom
赢或各俩方式
Explanation:
EW is the shortform for 'each win'. It means either bet for a 'win(position number 1)' or 'being placed(positions 2 or 3, etc)'. Sometimes, you can specify the proportion of bets for 'win' or 'placed'.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3墓 or キもFrancis Fine
4赢或各俩方式
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
墓 or キも


Explanation:
I suspect that EW should read "draw." In that case, we have 墓(for win) and キも or キ (for draw). Draw may also be ゴキ or ぃ墓ぃ块 (meaning neither winning nor losing).

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赢或各俩方式


Explanation:
EW is the shortform for 'each win'. It means either bet for a 'win(position number 1)' or 'being placed(positions 2 or 3, etc)'. Sometimes, you can specify the proportion of bets for 'win' or 'placed'.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/sports/ggs/res02.html
    Reference: http://www.bettingmad.com/betsettlerhelp.asp
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you help!