KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

HOME WIN/ AWAY WIN/ DRAW

Chinese translation: 主队赢(Home win),客队赢(away win)两队打平(Draw)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOME WIN/ AWAY WIN/ DRAW
Chinese translation:主队赢(Home win),客队赢(away win)两队打平(Draw)
Entered by: Chinoise

15:03 Oct 29, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / bet
English term or phrase: HOME WIN/ AWAY WIN/ DRAW
HOME WIN/ AWAY WIN/ DRAW
Hsin
United Kingdom
主队赢(Home win),客队赢(away win)两队打平(Draw)
Explanation:
主队赢(home Win)
客队赢(away win)
两队打平(Draw)
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5主队赢 / 客队赢 / 平局结束
#41698 (LSF)
4 +3主队赢(Home win),客队赢(away win)两队打平(Draw)
Chinoise


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
主队赢(Home win),客队赢(away win)两队打平(Draw)


Explanation:
主队赢(home Win)
客队赢(away win)
两队打平(Draw)

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zhoudan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Golden View: 也可译为主场胜、客场胜、平局
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
主队赢 / 客队赢 / 平局结束


Explanation:
主队赢 -> home team wins
客队赢 -> visiting team wins
平局结束 -> game ends in a draw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 12:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree \'away win\' -> 客场胜利. ->local teams\' victory in an away match.

\'home win\' -> 主场胜利. -> local teams\' victory in a home match.

Thanks everyone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-02 10:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Home win\' also means \'home team wins on home ground\'. => 主队赢.

If \'visiting team wins in their away match here\', then in this context 客队赢 is usable.

In short, to use 客场胜利 or 客队赢 would probably depend on sentence construction.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
45 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
4 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

neutral  Yongmei Liu: I suspect "away win" means the victory of OUR TEAM in an "away venue." Not very sure, though.
6 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
7 hrs