KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

ODDS

Chinese translation: 赔率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ODDS
Chinese translation:赔率
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

15:05 Oct 29, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / bet
English term or phrase: ODDS
SELECTION,COUNTRY,HOME WIN/ AWAY WIN/ DRAW,ODDS, BOOKMAKER, STAKE
Hsin
United Kingdom
赔率
Explanation:
If the quoted odds (赔率) for scoring 10 goals in a soccer match is 50, then when this happened the betting agency would have to pay the winning ticket/bet a multiple of 50, that is the payout ratio.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7赔率
#41698 (LSF)
4 +3胜算 -- odds;xxxjerryk


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
胜算 -- odds;


Explanation:

中国教育在线
...,冲出" obviate "vt. 除去,排除,避免,预防" odds "n. 不平等
,几率,机会,胜算" odds at odds 不一致 oligarch n. 寡头...
http://www.cer.net/article/20020411/3033971.shtml

一按就乐哈哈 - 129688.com
...,不然苦的还是你自己。 35. even up the odds odds是「胜算,成功的可能性」,通
常用在赌博或是比赛的场合...
http://www.snackwoo.com/new_replytopic.asp?forum_id=5&topic_...

报告
...,不然苦的还是你自己。 35. even up the odds odds是「胜算,成功的可能性」,通
常用在赌博或是比赛的场合...
http://www.freecfm.com/s/sbz110/mj.htm

http://www.usdone.com,钱岛资讯
...你会有一偶然嬴取Rs.10,000或US$250. Odds of winning are 1:100.We conduct a weeky
draws every Sunday. 胜算的机率是1:100. 我们每一星期抽奖一次. CLICK...
http://go121.51.net/web/pl.htm

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  ddiris
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

disagree  Donglai Lou: sorry. i can't agree with your answer. it doesn't fit the context
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
赔率


Explanation:
If the quoted odds (赔率) for scoring 10 goals in a soccer match is 50, then when this happened the betting agency would have to pay the winning ticket/bet a multiple of 50, that is the payout ratio.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
5 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou: hi! guy, you got the right one.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Scott Li
7 hrs

agree  taoyuting
8 hrs

agree  Golden View: 赔率 make more senses, 胜算 is less used.
8 hrs
  -> 胜算 is the odds of winning; sometimes you may want to calculate your chances in a lucky draw. (how many tickets out of how many tickets, etc)

agree  jinshi: This is the right version.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
2 days16 hrs