KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

清算 交割

Chinese translation: settlement; delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:清算 交割
Chinese translation:settlement; delivery
Entered by: Lu Yi

09:03 Jan 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: 清算 交割
as for trading in the stocks market. Does these refer to the same thing or are they different processes?
Thanks
Lu Yi
China
清算 Clearing/settlement 交割 delivery/transaction
Explanation:
清算 Clearing/settlement 交割 delivery/transaction
standard translation.
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3清算 Clearing/settlement 交割 delivery/transaction
Donglai Lou
5 +1Settle(ment) , ExchangeRicold
4 +2to clear an account, to conlude a transactionY_Bill
5清算 clearance; 交割 deliveryRaymond Chu
4 +1settle (the account)Francis Fine


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settle (the account)


Explanation:
Yes, the two terms should mean the same thing here.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Golden View: I agree Settle for 清算, however 交割 could be Conclude or Complete (a transaction) sometimes.
13 mins

agree  chooi
21 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to clear an account, to conlude a transaction


Explanation:
Just for reference.

Clearance of account; conclusion of transaction

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolly Xu
17 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
2 days19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Settle(ment) , Exchange


Explanation:
They are different. The first one usually refers to an account being settled. The latter one is where the legal title passes, such as exchange of share certificate.

Ricold
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wang
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
清算 Clearing/settlement 交割 delivery/transaction


Explanation:
清算 Clearing/settlement 交割 delivery/transaction
standard translation.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wang
1 day17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day18 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
2 days17 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
清算 clearance; 交割 delivery


Explanation:
In the stock market, clearance is the processs of settling the acount and delivery is the actual delivery of the stocks by the seller to the buyer. In most cases, delivery is made simultaneously with clearance. The practices of some clearing houses, however, call for delivery to be made after clearance.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107