KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

marginal client

Chinese translation: 边际客户


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marginal client
Chinese translation:边际客户
Entered by: Donglai Lou

13:32 Jan 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: marginal client
marginal client(s)
边际客户
Explanation:
边际客户
more context please
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2边缘客户
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1边际客户
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
边际客户


Explanation:
边际客户
more context please

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
边缘客户


Explanation:
Just another version and some explanations:

marginal client 有两种稍有不同的用法。一是指徘徊在买与不买之间的客户。这种情况可能译为边缘客户较好。

另一种是由于信用有问题,银行一般不愿意借钱给他们的客户,即银行方面在借与不借间掂量的客户。借了可扩大用户基础发展业务,同时也带来风险。这种情况下多译为边际客户。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
5 hrs

agree  taoyuting
6 days