KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

fraternity leave

Chinese translation: 陪产假


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraternity leave
Chinese translation:陪产假
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

05:29 Jul 4, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / personnel management
English term or phrase: fraternity leave
Special leave with pay will be granted to Employees for the following reasons:

Employee marriage: 8 days
Death of Employee's spouse, child, parent...8 days
Death of Employee's grand-parent...or sibling: 6 days
Fraternity leave: 3 days
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
陪产假
Explanation:
据我所知,所谓fraternity leave,是指男性员工因妻子生孩子所享受的假期。

中国大陆某些地区或单位现在也有了带新陪产假。

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:GcNmX4sFEOAJ:www.chambe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,“带新”应该为“带薪”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

行政院劳工委员会的网站,有《两性工作平等法》的中英文对照。其中提到 fraternity leave (陪产假),可资参考:

http://163.29.140.67
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Xiaoping, for your exhaustive research. Fantastic work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9陪产假
Xiaoping Fu
5公假
Danbing HE
3ㄌ克安
Jacob Jou
3Fraternity leaveWeiyong


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fraternity leave


Explanation:
团体假

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ㄌ克安


Explanation:
note: big5

"fraternity" means "brotherhood" literally and can mean "family" by extension. So I think "fraternity leave" is leave that can be used to take care of sick family members.

Notice that "maternity leave" is for a "mother" to take care of her children.
Thus "fraternity leave" would be for a taking care of a "brother," or, in general, any family member. This definition seems to fit in the context, since the other leaves in the list relate to family events.

This English explanation I am pretty sure of, but I am unsure of what the ideal term in Chinese is. The closest translation I can come up with is ㄌ克安. This translation works, but perhaps a professional with business expertise knows the commonly used formal term, if there is one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 15:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now think that my answer is wrong! I support Xiaoping\'s answer below.

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
公假


Explanation:
大陆用法。而国家节日称法定假日。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
陪产假


Explanation:
据我所知,所谓fraternity leave,是指男性员工因妻子生孩子所享受的假期。

中国大陆某些地区或单位现在也有了带新陪产假。

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:GcNmX4sFEOAJ:www.chambe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉,“带新”应该为“带薪”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

行政院劳工委员会的网站,有《两性工作平等法》的中英文对照。其中提到 fraternity leave (陪产假),可资参考:

http://163.29.140.67


    Reference: http://www.tmtech.com.tw/employment/employment3.htm
    Reference: http://202.178.185.119:6060/2002/12/01/278-1371236.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you, Xiaoping, for your exhaustive research. Fantastic work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carrie Chen
6 hrs

agree  Summit
7 hrs

agree  Kvasir
8 hrs

agree  diwawa
9 hrs

agree  Simon Du: professional explanation
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Golden View: 对应女性的 maternity leave(产假)
19 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly.

agree  Java Kuang
1 day2 hrs

agree  Weiyong
2 days12 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
3 days25 mins