KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

trade-off

Chinese translation: 取舍选择


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade-off
Chinese translation:取舍选择
Entered by: Lu Yi

08:24 Jul 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: trade-off
Campaign Trade-offs
Lu Yi
China
取舍撰择
Explanation:
Trade-off is a decision of GIVE & TAKE;
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3交替、交换taoyuting
5 +2取舍撰择Philip Tang
4 +1公平交易Johnson Hou
4 +1权衡利弊,公平交易,调整,协调;物物交换;折衷,折衷方案Java Kuang
4 +1国匡拒 or アぇ狥定,Μぇ樊Francis Fine
2not for grading
Summit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
交替、交换


Explanation:
交替、交换

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia
8 mins

agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren: yes
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
取舍撰择


Explanation:
Trade-off is a decision of GIVE & TAKE;


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 718
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Yes. It has nothing to do with any actual exchange.
13 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
权衡利弊,公平交易,调整,协调;物物交换;折衷,折衷方案


Explanation:
查了一些专业词典,解释差别较大,仅供参考。

Java Kuang
China
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国匡拒 or アぇ狥定,Μぇ樊


Explanation:
Here the emphasis is on one gain to offset one loss.
The second phrase of 8 characters is too long for quick-paced writing. But if emphasis and a pause are in order, it would serve well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 20:28:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I should take back my first phrase as inadequate. For tradeoff is not choosing in an either-or fashion. It is rather taking advantage of one rout in spite of concomittant disadvantages. Therefore, I invent this phrase: ┯国
Also, may I elaborate on the longer second answer:アぇ狥定, Μぇ樊. Literally translated back into English, it sounds like this: What is lost in the East (or where the sun rises), may be recouped in the West (or the resting place for the old age).

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
14 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公平交易


Explanation:
如果多一点上下文可能回更好译一些

Johnson Hou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
10 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not for grading


Explanation:
most of the answerers here put the emphasis on trade-offs, why not campaign? since it's lack of context. Mr. Fu requested more context and others.
If asker can provide more info re: campaign, i.e. commercial, political, in sports industry... will be more helpful.

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4