KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

sales pitch

Chinese translation: 推销说辞/销售说辞


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales pitch
Chinese translation:推销说辞/销售说辞
Entered by: Lu Yi

08:30 Jul 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sales pitch
sales pitch
Lu Yi
China
推销说辞 / 销售说辞
Explanation:
说得通俗点,sales pitch 就是推销员的“花言巧语”,是一些令人为之心动的说辞,多半是有事实根据,有逻辑基础的真话,总是很有“说服力”的。

但推销员不是简单地提供信息,他们是在pitching,所以,要点不在于是不是“真实”、合不合“逻辑”,而是动不动人。Pitvhing 就是要把你说动,让你买本来没想买的东西,本想将来买的东西现在买,本想在那家店买的在这家店买,总之,要说得你多少该变你的初衷,又不觉得上当。:-)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1销售(招揽)惯调Philip Tang
4 +1推销说辞 / 销售说辞
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1ㄌ砍届籔鹃秆┮弧勉Francis Fine
4 +1推销Johnson Hou
4打包销售,推销,促销,促销方式Java Kuang
4sales pitchWeiyong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales pitch


Explanation:
(路边)零售摊


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
销售(招揽)惯调


Explanation:
A seemingly logical scheme (pitch)
to attract customers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This \'PITCH\' can be in SPOKEN or WRITTEN version;
and can be shared or used by a team of sales staff.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 718

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
30 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
打包销售,推销,促销,促销方式


Explanation:
打包销售,推销,促销,促销方式

Java Kuang
China
PRO pts in pair: 21

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
推销说辞 / 销售说辞


Explanation:
说得通俗点,sales pitch 就是推销员的“花言巧语”,是一些令人为之心动的说辞,多半是有事实根据,有逻辑基础的真话,总是很有“说服力”的。

但推销员不是简单地提供信息,他们是在pitching,所以,要点不在于是不是“真实”、合不合“逻辑”,而是动不动人。Pitvhing 就是要把你说动,让你买本来没想买的东西,本想将来买的东西现在买,本想在那家店买的在这家店买,总之,要说得你多少该变你的初衷,又不觉得上当。:-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
22 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
推销


Explanation:
sales pitch
的意思是推销中所用的花言巧语,但是我觉得推销本身就含有这种意思 所以我觉得推销就可以而不必解释为推销说辞

Johnson Hou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 在有些场合可以。
2 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ㄌ砍届籔鹃秆┮弧勉


Explanation:
Actually, this long and cumbersome term is to support and suplement Xiaoping Fu's translation which is good and sufficient in itself.

I wish to say that pitch can be a sales pitch or can be made for other purposes. It is designed to persuade,to gain acceptance and to incite action,

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Such as "recruiting pitch" and "resume pitch".
4 hrs