KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

rolls and extensions

Chinese translation: 以新债券取代旧债券;延长(譬如签证)/(准许)展期贷款


02:22 Nov 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rolls and extensions
contract amout:**** usd with rolls and extensions

Thank you
Louisa Yang
China
Chinese translation:以新债券取代旧债券;延长(譬如签证)/(准许)展期贷款
Explanation:
roll =>rollovers? =以新债券取代旧债券?
extensions = 延长(譬如签证)/(准许)展期贷款
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. However about this answer I still have something to think over. I will contact you later.

Thanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1滚转 ( 或展期 ) 与延长 ( 延期 )
Xiaoping Fu
5延期和展期
vera123
3 +1卷和附加物Weiyong
2 +1以新债券取代旧债券;延长(譬如签证)/(准许)展期贷款
chica nueva
3现金(货)价
Lu Zou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卷和附加物


Explanation:
卷和附加物

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
It may be a transaction way

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
27 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It may be a transaction way

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
现金(货)价


Explanation:
猜想这是说立即付款的意思,是相对于期货及期货价格而言。


    Reference: http://www.infomine.com/forums/MINERAL_PROPERTY_FORUM/1944.h...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
search examples by google
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: search examples by google

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以新债券取代旧债券;延长(譬如签证)/(准许)展期贷款


Explanation:
roll =>rollovers? =以新债券取代旧债券?
extensions = 延长(譬如签证)/(准许)展期贷款

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. However about this answer I still have something to think over. I will contact you later.

Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days51 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
滚转 ( 或展期 ) 与延长 ( 延期 )


Explanation:
我觉得 Lai'an 可能是对的.这里的 Rolls 应该就是 rollovers,指以新债券取代旧债券,就是说,用旧债券到期之款再投资,译为“滚转”或“展期”。

见《英汉国际经贸词典》

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day10 hrs

1668 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
延期和展期


Language variant: International trade contract/IRREVOCABLE MASTER FEE PROTECTION AGREEMENT

Explanation:
extension,指将汇票(billof exchange)或者信用证)L/C) 规定的有效期限或(及)装船期限延至(及)原定期限以后的日期.
roll 这个词经常用在银行贷款当中,但是在rolls and extensions 里面它的意思相当于extensions.这一点是借鉴与很多的法律合同用于,经常用两个意思相近的词表达一个意思,以显示其严谨的文风。
roll 的用法有很多种,一般与over 连用。rollover date 展期日,用来订下一起存款下期利率的日子。


    投资词典(天津大学)
    IRREVOCABLE MASTER FEE PROTECTION AGREEMENT (我个人的翻译作品中,国际商会 新加坡)
vera123
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): vera123