KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

BTP

Chinese translation: 意大利国库券


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BTP
Chinese translation:意大利国库券
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

04:33 Nov 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: BTP
What is this year’s hottest derivatives product? No, not credit derivatives, but inflation derivatives. Volumes are growing rapidly (see figure 1). As a result, the big players are muscling in. Take Morgan Stanley, bookrunner (along with Banca IMI and Capitalia) of the Republic of Italy’s historic e7 billion inflation-linked BTP bond issue in September. According to Morgan Stanley sources, the reason the firm was so keen on this mandate was that it needed an allocation of bonds to hedge a large five-year short position in its inflation derivatives trading book – a case of the derivatives ‘tail’ wagging the cash market ‘dog’.

BTP的全称是Benefit(s) Transfer Program,但不知中文译名是什么?
clearwater
China
意大利国库券
Explanation:
I believe that, in this context, BTP stand for "Buoni del Tesoro Poliennali" (Italian treasury bonds). It does not stand for "Benefit(s) Transfer Program" .

It is issue by Italian Treasury, and is inflation-linked.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you, Jim!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1多年期国库
Asja & Asia
4 +1意大利国库券
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
意大利国库券


Explanation:
I believe that, in this context, BTP stand for "Buoni del Tesoro Poliennali" (Italian treasury bonds). It does not stand for "Benefit(s) Transfer Program" .

It is issue by Italian Treasury, and is inflation-linked.


    Reference: http://www.numa.com/ref/acronym.htm#b
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Thank you, Jim!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorgeH
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
btp
多年期国库


Explanation:
Buono del Tesoro Poliennale
期现在1年以上的(即中期的)具有固定利率的意大利国库券

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-07 09:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

多年奇国库券

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2003-11-07 09:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! The right transcription is:
多年期国库券

Asja & Asia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr
  -> thanks!