KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

inflation-linked assets

Chinese translation: 通胀关联的资产


00:58 Nov 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: inflation-linked assets
The backdrop is a growing awareness of inflation risks. Pension funds, led by UK funds but increasingly those in the eurozone too, are recognising the need for inflation-linked assets to match future liabilities. Private investors are shunning nominal returns in favour of real, inflation-linked protection. Meanwhile, borrowers – principally governments but increasingly corporates too – are learning how inflation-linked assets or revenues are more naturally funded by inflation-linked debt.

inflation-linked assets应该译成“通货膨胀关联资产”还是“与通货膨胀挂钩的资产”还是其它什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:通胀关联的资产
Explanation:
inflation-linked是指按每年的通货膨胀率而增减或调整。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2与通货膨胀率挂钩的资产
Danbing HE
4 +3通胀关联的资产
Lu Zou
4 +1不受通货膨胀影响的资产。不因通货膨胀而减值的资产。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
与通货膨胀率挂钩的资产


Explanation:
受通货膨胀率影响的

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
23 hrs

agree  methrinia: 受通货膨胀率影响的
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不受通货膨胀影响的资产。不因通货膨胀而减值的资产。


Explanation:
While it is called inflation-linked assets, what that actually means is that, these assets will not devalue in case of inflation.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
通胀关联的资产


Explanation:
inflation-linked是指按每年的通货膨胀率而增减或调整。


    Reference: http://www.frc.com.cn/zxdt/xshy/gjjrlt/2000/23.html
    Reference: http://www.csb.gov.hk/hkgcsb/ol/netglos/cserve/v4_i.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  pleasure
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day13 hrs