KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

as principal

Chinese translation: 作为当事方(?)


22:31 Nov 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: as principal
But this burgeoning investor appetite to receive inflation payouts required an equal and opposite appetite for dealers on the other side of the trades to pay inflation. What happened? Driss Ben-Brahim, who runs global inflation and exotic options trading at Goldman Sachs, says: “The Street started underwriting, as principal, the inflation risk in Europe – either outright, or they would warehouse it against other inflation risk they might have, such as French inflation-linked bonds.” And Ben-Brahim makes no bones about what Goldman’s favoured strategy was: “A strong proprietary bent is necessary to run a successful inflation business.”
试译:
尽管投资者对承受通胀支出的需求日益高涨,但这需要同交易另一方:支付通胀支出的交易商的需求相一致。结果如何呢?高盛主管全球通胀和外国期权交易的德里斯·本-布拉希姆说:“作为???,华尔街开始在欧洲市场承销通胀风险,或者囤积起来以抵制自己可能遭受的其它通胀风险,譬如法国通胀率关联债券。”而且本-布拉希姆对高盛惯用的策略也是直言不讳:“通胀业务要开展得有声有色,强烈的独家经营思想(???)必不可少。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:作为当事方(?)
Explanation:
作为当事方? 意思是作主(跟有一个主要proprietary利益相同)

英汉国际政治经济词汇,中国外翻译出版公司,北京,1980:
principal = 当事方,(代理关系上的)本人,本金,主犯

在这儿应该是当事方?
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1作为本金
Xiaoping Fu
4作为/代理商经纪商
Lu Zou
4首要的(事)surfish
2作为当事方(?)
chica nueva


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
作为/代理商经纪商


Explanation:
华尔街作为/代理商经纪商...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-11-09 23:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

作为代理商/经纪商


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
作为本金


Explanation:
或许应该这样理解:

...将通胀风险在本金部分加以冲销...,

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
作为当事方(?)


Explanation:
作为当事方? 意思是作主(跟有一个主要proprietary利益相同)

英汉国际政治经济词汇,中国外翻译出版公司,北京,1980:
principal = 当事方,(代理关系上的)本人,本金,主犯

在这儿应该是当事方?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
首要的(事)


Explanation:
Principal本意是最重要的、主要的、首要的。

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260