KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Bus/Financial

A strong proprietary bent

Chinese translation: 强烈的专经意识


05:27 Nov 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: A strong proprietary bent
But this burgeoning investor appetite to receive inflation payouts required an equal and opposite appetite for dealers on the other side of the trades to pay inflation. What happened? Driss Ben-Brahim, who runs global inflation and exotic options trading at Goldman Sachs, says: “The Street started underwriting, as principal, the inflation risk in Europe – either outright, or they would warehouse it against other inflation risk they might have, such as French inflation-linked bonds.” And Ben-Brahim makes no bones about what Goldman’s favoured strategy was: “A strong proprietary bent is necessary to run a successful inflation business.”
试译:
尽管投资者对承受通胀支出的需求日益高涨,但这需要同交易另一方:支付通胀支出的交易商的需求相一致。结果如何呢?高盛主管全球通胀和外国期权交易的德里斯·本-布拉希姆说:“作为??,华尔街开始在欧洲市场承销通胀风险,或者囤积起来以抵制自己可能遭受的其它通胀风险,譬如法国通胀率关联债券。”而且本-布拉希姆对高盛惯用的策略也是直言不讳:“通胀业务要开展得有声有色,强烈的独家经营思想(??)必不可少。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:强烈的专经意识
Explanation:
即一心一意地经营inflation business.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
或许改译成“强烈的专业经营意识”更通俗易懂:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1强烈的专经意识
Lu Zou
4丰富的掌财能力;丰富的控股能力Weiyong
2很强的作为业主的倾向
chica nueva


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
丰富的掌财能力;丰富的控股能力


Explanation:
丰富的掌财能力;丰富的控股能力

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a strong proprietary bent
很强的作为业主的倾向


Explanation:
proprietor = 业主
bent = a mental leaning; propensity

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a strong proprietary bent
强烈的专经意识


Explanation:
即一心一意地经营inflation business.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
或许改译成“强烈的专业经营意识”更通俗易懂:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs