KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Chair of Partnerships Committee

Chinese translation: 合伙项目委员会主席


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Chair of Partnerships Committee
Chinese translation:合伙项目委员会主席
Entered by: albertdeng

05:48 Jun 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Chair of Partnerships Committee
合伙人委员会主席?
albertdeng
New Zealand
合伙项目委会长
Explanation:
这里应该是指合作项目而不是人
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Thank you. I used 合伙项目委员会主席.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1合作委员会/协会主席
Yi Yuan
4 +1合伙人/出资人委员会
chinesetrans
4 +1合伙项目委会长
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
合伙项目委会长


Explanation:
这里应该是指合作项目而不是人

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I used 合伙项目委员会主席.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
5 hrs

agree  chinesetrans: 理解对了,但汉语“委会长”又指人了。
6 hrs

disagree  ysun: 请问“委会长”不是人是什么?英语里Chair 有指“项目”的意思吗?
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chair of partnerships committee
合伙人/出资人委员会


Explanation:
这里的chair应指的是席位,而不是指人。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hit_ariel: 合作委员会主席
40 mins

neutral  ysun: 你一会儿说“这里的chair应指的是席位,而不是指人”,一会儿又说“此处没有上下文,很难断定指人还是指抽象的席位”,这两种说法是否有点自相矛盾?
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chair of partnerships committee
合作委员会/协会主席


Explanation:
Why can't 'chair' refer to the chairperson? After all, we often hear people say 'department chair', 'committee chair' etc. to avoid the sexist expression of 'chairMAN'.

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Yes, 'chair' refers to the chairperson - 合作委员会/合伙人委员会主席.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  chinesetrans: 法人不是人,法人代表才是人。此处没有上下文,很难断定指人还是指抽象的席位。
11 hrs
  -> What does the expression have to do with 法人or法人代表?