KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Councillor

Chinese translation: 顧問


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Councillor
Chinese translation:顧問
Entered by: albertdeng

05:50 Jun 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Councillor
It is a title of a position in a company. What is the equivalent Chinese titile?
albertdeng
New Zealand
顧問
Explanation:
我相應該就是.... 顧問吧!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-15 09:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now since more context is given, I would agree with Ray that 委員 is a better translatio. Here you could simply say 委員會主席 or 主席 - XX 委員.
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2顧問
Fancie Kao
4理事
Bill Lao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
councillor
顧問


Explanation:
我相應該就是.... 顧問吧!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-15 09:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now since more context is given, I would agree with Ray that 委員 is a better translatio. Here you could simply say 委員會主席 or 主席 - XX 委員.

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 如果原译无误,应为‘委员’,如工会委员,支部委员等。
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Ray :-)

agree  Jason Tsing
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
councillor
理事


Explanation:
理事会的理事

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4