KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Matte Letters

Chinese translation: 哑光信纸


05:03 Jun 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing
English term or phrase: Matte Letters
Matte Letters是什么意思
beibei
Chinese translation:哑光信纸
Explanation:
哑光信纸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-19 09:11:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

there are two reasons leading me to this translation.
1. I have translated some materials for IFORLD, a paper manufacturer, where \"Matte photo paper\" are frequently used.

2. I have googled \"matte letter\" (and \"matte letters\") before answering this question. the combination of these two words usually refers to the letter-sized matte paper.

now, based on the context provided by the asker, I believe that my answer is still an option.

any comments are welcome.
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1哑光信纸
Donglai Lou
2哑光字母?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matte letters
哑光信纸


Explanation:
哑光信纸

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-19 09:11:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

there are two reasons leading me to this translation.
1. I have translated some materials for IFORLD, a paper manufacturer, where \"Matte photo paper\" are frequently used.

2. I have googled \"matte letter\" (and \"matte letters\") before answering this question. the combination of these two words usually refers to the letter-sized matte paper.

now, based on the context provided by the asker, I believe that my answer is still an option.

any comments are welcome.

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: letters = 字母 ? ABCD...
56 mins
  -> thanks. I have added my explanation. your further comments are welcome.

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: With Lesley. You might be reconsidering.
1 hr
  -> thanks. I have added my explanation. your further comments are welcome.

neutral  Nigel Jones: Also not sur e this is correct, letters could be almost anything from a signboard to condoms
2 hrs
  -> thanks. I have added my explanation. your further comments are welcome.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matte letters
哑光字母?


Explanation:
Mila Displays - Molded Plastic Scripts & Plastic Letters, Raised ...
Metallized or chrome plated letters in matte silver ... Gold Plated Gloss Gold
Letters, Matte silver / Matte Gold hotstamped with brushed silver / gold foil ...
www.miladisplays.com/plasticscripts.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79