KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Ethic Code

Chinese translation: 道德守则;职业道德守则


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ethic Code
Chinese translation:道德守则;职业道德守则
Entered by: PML

09:20 Jun 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Ethic Code
... (industial association) adopted its own Ethic Code.
PML
道德守则;职业道德守则
Explanation:
code of ethics = 道德守则
code of professional ethics = 职业道德守则

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-21 07:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

code of conduct = 行为守则
code of practice = 业务守则
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3伦理准则/道德规范
Edward LIU
4 +2行业守则
Angus Woo
4 +1(会员)操行守则Philip Tang
3道德守则;职业道德守则
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ethic code
伦理准则/道德规范


Explanation:
伦理准则/道德规范

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haiyang Ai: you can also say 伦理规范
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fancie Kao: OR:倫理守則
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: 道德守则
16 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethic code
行业守则


Explanation:
FYI

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ozethai: Because it is used by an association.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's also what I thought.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethic code
(会员)操行守则


Explanation:
There is no doubt ‘Ethic Code=道德规范’, but calling industrial association ‘Ethic Code’ simply as “道德规范” is taking generalization to the extreme.

First of all, we need to distinguish between ‘individual ethic’ and ‘association ethic’, and it is the later we need to emphasize.

And as far as ‘code’ goes, it serves as a behavioral criteria for members to follow, thus calling it a ‘守则’ seems quite appropriate.

I am for Angus WU’s interpretation, and adding my own suggestion – (会员)操行守则.


Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank You!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ethic code
道德守则;职业道德守则


Explanation:
code of ethics = 道德守则
code of professional ethics = 职业道德守则

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-21 07:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

code of conduct = 行为守则
code of practice = 业务守则

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79