KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Pure dead Brilliant

Chinese translation: 精美绝伦


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pure dead Brilliant
Chinese translation:精美绝伦
Entered by: Lu Zou

04:00 Aug 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Pure dead Brilliant
这是Glasgow Prestwick Airport的宣传口号
Lu Zou
Australia
壮美绝伦
Explanation:
中文的“绝”字,有时不是也有“死”的意思吗?:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-30 08:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要通俗,就说“简直美得要死”。:-D
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
xtang
3 +2壮美绝伦
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1纯粹的才华 (系列)
Ray Luo
3 +1maybe: 纯粹绝佳
Hanyi Magnusson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pure dead brilliant
FYI


Explanation:
pure dead brilliant (2003)
pure dead 系列图书(http://www.readingmatters.co.uk/book.php?id=207
作者Debi Gliori
出生于Glasgow (http://www.walkerbooks.co.uk/Debi-Gliori

有人这样使用:

mat23173 的eBay 信用评价档案
pure dead brilliant . thanks . 买家 alexc1930 ( 29 ), 2006.06 . 24 03 : 19, 100501431780. Everything's just Great ! ! ! Many Thanks ! ! ! Fast and pleasant ! ! ! 买家 vadrac ( 8 ), 2006.06 . 24 02 : 48, 9530271233 ...
feedback.tw.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewFeedback&userid=mat23173

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 05:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pure:
complete

dead:
(completely and without qualification; used informally as intensifiers) "an absolutely magnificent painting"; "a perfectly idiotic idea"; "you're perfectly right"; "utterly miserable"; "you can be dead sure of my innocence"; "was dead tired"; "dead right"


...Chief Executive Steve Fitzgerald said: "Glasgow Prestwick is pure dead brilliant, an upbeat image that is all about fun, energy, being modern and vibrant. And the underlying message to our visitors is clear: Scotland is pure dead brilliant too....

精彩十足? 绝对真精彩? -_-...

xtang
Japan
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 我也觉得是。就相当于汉语当中的“非常非常”
38 mins
  -> 谢谢,我还觉得,既然是作为大幅广告的标语,其实可以大胆地改造一下。。

agree  Chinoise
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pure dead brilliant
纯粹的才华 (系列)


Explanation:
dead: 是语气词
在网上可找到有关‘pure dead brilliant’ 的介绍。是系列丛书,还有音乐。
出自Glasgow。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pure dead brilliant
壮美绝伦


Explanation:
中文的“绝”字,有时不是也有“死”的意思吗?:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-30 08:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要通俗,就说“简直美得要死”。:-D

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 呵呵,“精”美绝伦通俗些。或者美轮美奂。
49 mins
  -> 谢谢!因为是讲地方,所以用“壮美”。不是太顺口。

agree  pkchan: 優美绝伦
6 hrs
  -> 这个好点。谢谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pure dead brilliant
maybe: 纯粹绝佳


Explanation:
I just came back from Highland up in Scotland (Inverness). I do believe Scots likes to stress when they speak. This 'pure dead brilliant' is probably a stress note on how absolutly great the experience of using Prestwick Airport is (Not like in London Heathrow, it is actually pure dead dreadful).

I guess if you focus on bringing out the concept of 'brilliant experience by using this airport's services (shopping, check-in, dinning, etc.)' in translation, it should come out fine.

Hope this helps a little.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-30 11:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, maybe just make it simple:

纯粹,绝对,完美

Hanyi Magnusson
Bermuda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks!