KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Director of Talent Acquisition/Community Relations

Chinese translation: 招聘部/公关部主任


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of Talent Acquisition/Community Relations
Chinese translation:招聘部/公关部主任
Entered by: Li Rui

16:04 Oct 20, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Director of Talent Acquisition/Community Relations
quite a busy chap! Needs a Chinese job title now...
Paul Hirsh
France
招聘部/公关部主任
Explanation:
Talent Acquisiton 专管挖角的,又叫猎头
Community Relations 社区关系/公共关系
Selected response from:

Li Rui
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2招聘社区关系主任
pkchan
3招聘部/公关部主任
Li Rui
3招聘/公共关系总监
H. J. Zhang
2talent acquisition = 人才录用
chica nueva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director of talent acquisition/community relations
招聘部/公关部主任


Explanation:
Talent Acquisiton 专管挖角的,又叫猎头
Community Relations 社区关系/公共关系

Li Rui
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director of talent acquisition/community relations
招聘社区关系主任


Explanation:
STAFF SERVICE北京办事处 - [ Translate this page ]Talent Acquisition Manager 招聘经理 · Tax & Treasury Manager ... 日资润滑油制造商品保主任 · 日资贸易公司营业代表(深圳) · 外资企业财务经理 ...
searchjob.chinahr.com/BrowseCompanyInfo.aspx?companyid=20040906002834 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Hong Kong ICACFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
廉政公署社区关系处. 个人资料(私隐)主任. Personal Data (Privacy) Officer. Community Relations Department. Independent Commission Against Corruption ...
www.icac.org.hk/icac/stat/form.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.icac.org.hk ]


MINISTRY OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND SPORTS 社会发展及体育部 ... - [ Translate this page ]Community Relations Executive, 社区关系执行员 ... Head, 主任. Organisational Development Executive, 组织发展执行员. Organisational Development Officer, 组织 ...
chineseterms.zaobao.com/gov/gov_mcds2.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages





pkchan
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jennifer Li: 人才招募與社區關係主任
9 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
director of talent acquisition/community relations
talent acquisition = 人才录用


Explanation:
宏观环境与微观技术--构建人力资源管理和开发咨询模型 - [ Translate this page ]2、人才录用(Talent Acquisition)。这是一个并不简单的流程,从内部、外部人才库的建立,到包括初试、复试的人才甄选,到对候选人的面试(包括行为导向面试,情景面试验,以结果为导向的STAR模式面试),到新员工培训,这一系列人才录用过程的步骤均 ...
www.hroot.com/publish/article/2004-2-16/10417.htm - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

not suitable for a title though? -> 招聘 is fine.

chica nueva
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director of talent acquisition/community relations
招聘/公共关系总监


Explanation:
I guess here the community means corporate community, which covers the directors, managment, employees, clients, suppliers, everyone involved in the corporate business. While '社区' is now also used to describe the corporate community, it nevertheless remains the overtone of ''society". On the other hand, '公关' is too simplified that this public relations management sounds to exclude employee relations. As community literally means '共同体', i think '公共关系' will probably cover wider than '公关'. For director, '总监' is more used in business context and as title on business cards. Also, it seems to me that this title actually is very close to HR director and could be rendered such accordingly.

H. J. Zhang
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16