KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Scheduling Department

Chinese translation: 计划(规划)(统筹)部门


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scheduling Department
Chinese translation:计划(规划)(统筹)部门
Entered by: Long Jiang

09:16 Nov 2, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Commerce
English term or phrase: Scheduling Department
The Scheduling Department determines the average time required to fill an order, confirms the desired production and shipping date.
Veronica Cardella
计划(规划)(统筹)部门
Explanation:
have more options
Selected response from:

Long Jiang
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
彼岸通成 Goals
4计划部
Li Rui
3 +1计划(规划)(统筹)部门
Long Jiang
3计划部
huifang qin
2scheduling = 生产排程?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduling department
TRY


Explanation:
According to your explanation, Scheduling Department should be equal to "调度部门" in Chinese, arranging everything for supply chain. ;p

彼岸通成 Goals
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduling department
计划(规划)(统筹)部门


Explanation:
have more options


Long Jiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduling department
计划部


Explanation:
In my company we just call it like this, it's very important department.

Li Rui
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scheduling department
scheduling = 生产排程?


Explanation:
ABAS Software PRC - [ Translate this page ]储备管理(Stock Management). 生产排程(Scheduling). 生产(Production). 销售/销售订单处理(Sales / Sales Order Processing). 采购/采购单处理(Purchasing / Purchase Order Processing). 成本估计/计算(Cost Estimation / Calculation) ...
www.abas-prc.com/cn/products/erp/erp.php - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduling department
计划部


Explanation:
Actually in Chinese Factory, the scheduling department similars to production department. Cause only production line is clear about all process.
"计划部“in Chinese

huifang qin
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): clearwater