KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

"consultation" and "advisory"

Chinese translation: interactive vs receptive


17:18 Mar 4, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "consultation" and "advisory"
the different between "consultation" and "advisory"
79gun
Chinese translation:interactive vs receptive
Explanation:
Besides fransf's comments:

As I see it, during consultation, participants all take part in discussion and try to find the best solution. advisory indicates group or person GIVES suggestions and help to people.

Examples are: Now my role in this company is purely advisory. The location of the bus-stop were decided in consultation with villgers. The strike was called in protest at the government's lack of consultaion with the unions.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dependent on contextP- Stonewall
3 +2interactive vs receptive
Jason Ma
3 +1external vs. internal
franksf


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the different between "consultation" and "advisory"
external vs. internal


Explanation:
In my opinion, "consultation" refers to external sources and "advisory" internal sources. Examples are: The prime minister consulted with allied nations before taking up some measures. Chief economic advisor of the prime ministor advised her on some domestic economic issues. The "advisory" board is usually internal to some company and the consultants are outside agents.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe51.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interactive vs receptive


Explanation:
Besides fransf's comments:

As I see it, during consultation, participants all take part in discussion and try to find the best solution. advisory indicates group or person GIVES suggestions and help to people.

Examples are: Now my role in this company is purely advisory. The location of the bus-stop were decided in consultation with villgers. The strike was called in protest at the government's lack of consultaion with the unions.

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: consultation 商量 there is interaction while advisory 劝告/忠告 there is no interaction
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks! Karcsy.

agree  Carol Chen
128 days
  -> Thanks! Carol.

73 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"consultation\" and \"advisory\"
dependent on context


Explanation:
“Consultation” is a noun, the most common meanings being 1) the act of consulting, or 2) a meeting for deliberation, discussion or decision.

“Advisory” can be either a noun or an adjective.

Since you are looking for the difference between the two words I am assuming that you are looking for the difference between two nouns. In the form of a noun, an “advisory” is normally a report on existing or predicted conditions, often with advice for dealing with them, e.g. an investment advisory or a health advisory.

I am not so sure about the accuracy of the “external vs. internal” distinction. Advisory services are regularly sought from outside the boundaries of an organization.

The lack of context, combined with the numerous possibilities, make it hard to come up with a suitable Chinese translation.


P- Stonewall
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish