KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

hosting

Chinese translation: 托管


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hosting
Chinese translation:托管
Entered by: H. J. Zhang

08:24 Mar 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / digital business
English term or phrase: hosting
XXX is consulting, developing and hosting its customers' digital businesses.

这里的hosting该做何解?整个统包?适合翻译成“[整体]外包”吗?谢谢指点!
H. J. Zhang
托管
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
perfect. many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3托管
Shang
4虚拟主机Haiyang Ai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虚拟主机


Explanation:
同意John的看法,包括提供虚拟主机的服务,可能客户有电子商务方面的需求。

Haiyang Ai
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
托管


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
perfect. many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
7 mins
  -> Thanks Julia!

agree  Forrest Liang
1 hr
  -> Thanks Forrest!

agree  Haiyang Ai: Better
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Haiyang!