KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

charge

Chinese translation: 抵押


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge
Chinese translation:抵押
Entered by: tianhe51

02:20 Mar 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: charge
Neither party may assign (转让), charge (??), sublicense or otherwise deal with its rights or obligations in this Agreement in whole or in part to any third party.
tianhe51
抵押
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks. This CHARGE is different from MORTAGAGE?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1抵押
Shang
4 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
4记到...帐上/名下Huijun Suo
4使承担
Julia Zou
4收费
Li Rui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
收费


Explanation:
我觉得这里应该收取许可证使用费的意思。

Li Rui
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使承担


Explanation:

在这个句子中, charge的宾语就是its rights or obligations in this Agreement 那么在短语“charge its rights or obligations to any third party"中,我觉得charge的意思是“使---承担”,即”使任何第三方承担协议规定的权利和义务”。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
委托

Angeline PhD
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: “委托”更准确一些。
46 mins
  -> Thanks Julia。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
抵押


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks. This CHARGE is different from MORTAGAGE?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks He!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
记到...帐上/名下


Explanation:
陆谷孙主编上海译文英汉大词典 charge vt. 义项 2,其中有例句:

charge the expenses to sb.'s account (或 charge sb.'s account with the expenses)
把这些费用记上某人帐

charge a library book to a borrower (或 charge a person with a book borrowed from the library)
把图书馆借出的书记在借书人名下

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2007-03-22 06:45:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

也就是说,把还帐的义务记到某人名下,把还书的义务记到借书人名下。此义项下 charge 的宾语通常是某种义务而非权利,至于文中的宾语既有义务又有权利 (rights or obligations) ,我认为只是法律文书的一种表述方式,以求严谨和简约(因为前面的动词还有 assign, sublicense 和 deal with)。

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16