KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

company/undertaking

Chinese translation: 承担方


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company/undertaking
Chinese translation:承担方
Entered by: Shaunna

23:03 Apr 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: company/undertaking
Identification of the company/undertaking
公司/承担商?
Shaunna
United States
承担方
Explanation:
以免此方不是商业性机构。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Got it-- the boxes disappeared but the option is still here. :-)
Thank you all for the help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6承担方
Lu Zou
3[项目]承接单位
H. J. Zhang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
承担方


Explanation:
以免此方不是商业性机构。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Got it-- the boxes disappeared but the option is still here. :-)
Thank you all for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh yes, thank you!

Asker: Tingting, somehow I don't see "add note" button there. This is in the heading of one part of a MSDS data sheet. It refers to an unspecified company/undertaking.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
8 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 承办方
16 mins

agree  xxxhelentrans: 承办方 is proper.
2 hrs

agree  Twinpens
3 hrs

agree  tianhe51
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[项目]承接单位


Explanation:
You may simply use “[项目]承接单位” to cover these two. If it's talking about certain project undertaking, include 项目/专案

Identification of the company/undertaking:确定[项目]承接单位

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16