KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Co-Chairs

Chinese translation: 共同主席


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Co-Chairs
Chinese translation:共同主席
Entered by: Kevin Yang

17:44 May 12, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: Co-Chairs
This situation seems not happening in China yet. In the U.S. some organizations have two chairmen in one organization. They both are chief, no deputies. At present I am thinking to translate it as 合任主席, but bot quite pleased with it. Any suggestions?
Kevin Yang
共同主席
Explanation:
共同主席

类似的概念在国内均译为共同,如1999年出版的《英汉国际工商管理词典》中给出的几个例子:

co-drawer 共同发票人
co-guarantor 共同担保人
co-heirs 共同继承人
co-insurers 共同保险人,共保人
co-lessee 共同承租人
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help! I think 共同主席 is easier to understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5共同主席Libin PhD
5 +1两主席
Danbing HE
4 +2联席董事长Lichun E
5Hi, my proposed anwer is " 聯合主席"Jiji
4畊EYC
3 +1共同主席saying


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
共同主席


Explanation:
共同主席

类似的概念在国内均译为共同,如1999年出版的《英汉国际工商管理词典》中给出的几个例子:

co-drawer 共同发票人
co-guarantor 共同担保人
co-heirs 共同继承人
co-insurers 共同保险人,共保人
co-lessee 共同承租人

Libin PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help! I think 共同主席 is easier to understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
19 mins

agree  chooi
11 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
12 hrs

agree  IgorD
15 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
6 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
共同主席


Explanation:
或者主席同仁

saying
Belgium

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex: That is what is used in HK too.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
联席董事长


Explanation:
企业及公司习惯称董事长,委员会等可称主席。

但译为副董事长也未尝不可。如co-pilot,co-driver 副驾驶

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu: you are correct and more elegant. in international meetings, we call co-chair 联席主席
7 hrs

agree  cting
1 day2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
两主席


Explanation:
大陆译法为“两主席”,比如:某委员会两主席如何如何。

Danbing HE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
畊


Explanation:
There is no need to create a new term.畊 is pretty common.

EYC
United States

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi, my proposed anwer is " 聯合主席"


Explanation:
合任 is a verb..For Chinese usage, we seldom use a verb to form a noun. But a adverbial noun is more acceptable. What do you think?

Jiji
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese