KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

round the fare up to the next dollar amount

Chinese translation: 车费以整元为单位、不足一元按一元算


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: round the fare up to the next dollar amount
Chinese translation:车费以整元为单位、不足一元按一元算
Entered by: clearwater

03:32 Oct 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tipping conventions
English term or phrase: round the fare up to the next dollar amount
In Japan, tipping is an insult in any situation; but in China, giving 3% is expected at restaurants, while in Hong Kong, 10% to 15% is the norm if the gratuity isn't included in the bill. For taxis, you don't need to tip in China, but in Hong Kong, you should {round the fare up to the next dollar amount}.
把钱凑成整数?寻求准确的说法。
clearwater
China
车费以整元计,遇小数向上(进位)取整
Explanation:
数学及财务中有所谓“向上取整、向下取整”之说,向上自然要进位,向下就得舍去。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-19 04:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我们日常中遇到此类问题,都会说直接说“向上取整”,或“小数进上去”,我倒不觉得是什么“专业”的东西,可能上面建议时,写得多了点儿,才会有这种感觉。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4车费以整元计,遇小数向上(进位)取整
orientalhorizon
5 +1车费额向上圆整
Adsion


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
车费以整元计,遇小数向上(进位)取整


Explanation:
数学及财务中有所谓“向上取整、向下取整”之说,向上自然要进位,向下就得舍去。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-19 04:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我们日常中遇到此类问题,都会说直接说“向上取整”,或“小数进上去”,我倒不觉得是什么“专业”的东西,可能上面建议时,写得多了点儿,才会有这种感觉。

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 遇小数向上(进位)取整,这个感觉有点“专业”:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 车费不足一元按一元算. 通俗的说法.
1 hr
  -> sure, thanks a lot!

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Joy-KC
28 days
  -> Thank you very much!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
车费额向上圆整


Explanation:
经常见得这种说法。供参考

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 车费额向上圆整到"元"
1 hr
  -> 谢谢您的锦上添花。。。