KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

ground operators

Chinese translation: 旅行社


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground operators
Chinese translation:旅行社
Entered by: clearwater

04:23 Oct 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tipping conventions
English term or phrase: ground operators
"Gratuity etiquette perplexes even the most experienced travelers," says Misty Ewing, director of public relations at Virtuoso, a luxury travel network that has travel consultants and {ground operators} in more than 70 countries.
clearwater
China
旅行社/旅游运营商
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35分钟 (2007-10-19 04:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/ground-operator.h...
ground operator. A company that provides land services such as sightseeing tours, transfers from airport to hotel, limos, taxis, and so on.
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2旅行社/旅游运营商
Yang Min
5本地运营商
Adsion


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
旅行社/旅游运营商


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35分钟 (2007-10-19 04:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/ground-operator.h...
ground operator. A company that provides land services such as sightseeing tours, transfers from airport to hotel, limos, taxis, and so on.


Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 是这个意思,主要是指具体景点所在地或所在地区或所在国而接待外来游客的旅行社类机构,其业务一般较单一,如接受外来拼团、安排当地导游、当地交通、住宿等。
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
本地运营商


Explanation:
鉴于Virtuoso在全球范围内提供旅行服务,且当今远程旅行一般多用航空,所以才用“ground ...”来表达本地运行商,其实大部分很有可能是协合运营商。
如在航空运行领域,ground operators 则肯定为地勤人员。请纳入Term时注意。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2007-10-19 05:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然这些运营商中以各地旅社为主。


    Reference: http://www.virtuoso.com
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94