KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

earn out

Chinese translation: 基于盈利的支付计划


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earn out
Chinese translation:基于盈利的支付计划
Entered by: ration

14:01 Oct 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / acquisition
English term or phrase: earn out
The purchase price will be US$70 million (subject to reduction in certain circumstances), plus a two-year earn out.

Thanks!
ration
盈利能力支付计划
Explanation:
感觉这是两年的盈利能力支付计划。具体见例句和References
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3盈利能力支付计划
Adsion
5 +1基于财务表现额外对价条款
Bin Zhao
4盈利(能力)
Shang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
盈利(能力)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-21 14:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

赢利

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
盈利能力支付计划


Explanation:
感觉这是两年的盈利能力支付计划。具体见例句和References

Example sentence(s):
  • 显然,这是分众传媒采用典型的Earn-Out(盈利能力支付计划)方式进行的又一次收购行动。
  • 双方签署的收购协议还包含一项盈利能力支付计划(earn-out)条款,即如果Skype 2008年和2009年第一季度的活跃用户、营收和毛利润达到特定目标,eBay需要再支付12亿 ...

    Reference: http://www.chinaz.com/News/IT/10021H412007.html
    Reference: http://www.cnetnews.com.cn/2007/1002/533355.shtml
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks alot, Robert!

agree  Joy-KC
3 days1 hr
  -> Merci Joy-KC!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days23 hrs
  -> 谢谢Danbing!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基于财务表现额外对价条款


Explanation:
合约条款,规定如果业务未来达到一定的财务目标,业务的卖方可获得额外的对价。这些目标一般以总营业额或净利润的一个百分比为标准

上文解释见高盛财经词典http://www2.goldmansachs.com/hkchina/dictionary/ec/dictionar...
英文解释见维基词典
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earn_out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-22 01:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another English expleantnion:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/earnout.asp

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 意思没错,但似乎“盈利能力支付计划“是更常见的说法。
2 hrs