KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

apostllise

Chinese translation: 把文件以公証証書 (Apostille) 的形式確認/認証


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apostllise
Chinese translation:把文件以公証証書 (Apostille) 的形式確認/認証
Entered by: Lotus78

16:55 Oct 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / law
English term or phrase: apostllise
apostllise a document
Lotus78
把文件以公証証書 (Apostille) 的形式確認/認証
Explanation:
"To apostllise" derives from "Apostille". It's a French word which means "certification". This is to legalise a document, recognised by international society. However, this is a highly specific term, stemming from the 1961 The Hague Convention. See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apostille

In most countries, you need to go to the court to get this Apostille (which is a stamp).

This is why I suggest that, whatever Chinese translation term you decide to use, you'd better put the original word in brackets.

I've searched for this term on the internet, and most organisations use a Chinese translation (there are many available) and the original word together.

For example:

这是一种政府部门证书,通常是国务院、司法部或外交部用于证实文件的真实性。一旦文件得到公证证书(Apostille),它在另一国家自动具有法律效应。
www.nettranslation.co.uk/chinese_certified_translation_serv...

International certificate of authentication (Apostille) · 公司查册与公司文件认证
www.hkrr.us/law/lawrz.asp

以上两文件的捷克官方译本的 5. 某些情况下需要apostille(确认书)(apostille是由源国家签发的官方文件,以证明文件的真实性)。
www.chuguo.cn/study_abroad/school/czech/masaryk/Internation...

Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
非常感谢您对我的帮助!这是第一次我用KUDOZ帮助。以后有什么翻译方面问题的话,我已经知道谁可以帮我的忙。谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3旁注
karcsy
4把文件以公証証書 (Apostille) 的形式確認/認証FourSeasons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
旁注


Explanation:
旁注文件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12分钟 (2007-10-27 17:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: apostillise a document

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: apostil(l)e n. 旁注
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

agree  Felix Lew
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

agree  Joy-KC
19 days
  ->  感恩!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
把文件以公証証書 (Apostille) 的形式確認/認証


Explanation:
"To apostllise" derives from "Apostille". It's a French word which means "certification". This is to legalise a document, recognised by international society. However, this is a highly specific term, stemming from the 1961 The Hague Convention. See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apostille

In most countries, you need to go to the court to get this Apostille (which is a stamp).

This is why I suggest that, whatever Chinese translation term you decide to use, you'd better put the original word in brackets.

I've searched for this term on the internet, and most organisations use a Chinese translation (there are many available) and the original word together.

For example:

这是一种政府部门证书,通常是国务院、司法部或外交部用于证实文件的真实性。一旦文件得到公证证书(Apostille),它在另一国家自动具有法律效应。
www.nettranslation.co.uk/chinese_certified_translation_serv...

International certificate of authentication (Apostille) · 公司查册与公司文件认证
www.hkrr.us/law/lawrz.asp

以上两文件的捷克官方译本的 5. 某些情况下需要apostille(确认书)(apostille是由源国家签发的官方文件,以证明文件的真实性)。
www.chuguo.cn/study_abroad/school/czech/masaryk/Internation...



FourSeasons
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常感谢您对我的帮助!这是第一次我用KUDOZ帮助。以后有什么翻译方面问题的话,我已经知道谁可以帮我的忙。谢谢!