KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Agenda

Chinese translation: (听众)想(/要)做的事


09:54 Nov 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Agenda
The context is about adapt your speeches audience.

For the message to reach and convince everyone it is important for the presenter to adapt to the listeners. Not only level of familiarity with the topic has to be established in advance, but also the objectives and expectations of the audience and their agenda and preferred style.

Agenda如果翻译成”目的“好像与"objectives"重复
如果翻译成“议事日程”又好像不符合语境
uker
Chinese translation:(听众)想(/要)做的事
Explanation:
Here, *agenda* is the plural form of *agendum*: things to be done.
Otherwise, it seems that 议事日程hardly fit the context.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(听众)想(/要)做的事
Jason Ma
3 +2议程
lbone
4内容与顺序
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agenda
议程


Explanation:
这个词基本不会有什么其它意思。

议程涉及演讲在大会中的时间顺序和演讲时长。

如果有一项重要事项,必须在此次演讲后公布、演讲者必须注意配合。或一系列演讲有相互递进的关系,也需要配合,这都和议程有关。

另外,合理安装演讲时长,确保在指定时间内把该说的说清楚,也和议程有关。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhiqin_Chen: 日程安排(不好意思,我应该agree 这个
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  pkchan: 聽眾的議題
2 hrs
  -> thank you

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
agenda
(听众)想(/要)做的事


Explanation:
Here, *agenda* is the plural form of *agendum*: things to be done.
Otherwise, it seems that 议事日程hardly fit the context.

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhiqin_Chen: 日程安排,意即除了考虑听众的期望等,还要考虑他们的日程安排,喜欢的风格。
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Asja & Asia
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  pkchan
2 hrs
  -> Tnanks.

agree  J.H. Wang: 日程安排
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

agree  karcsy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> Thanks, Danbing.

agree  Joy-KC
12 days

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenda
内容与顺序


Explanation:
他们想听什么、哪个在前、哪个在后,这不正是他们希望议程中的安排吗?后面就是他们所喜欢的风格,这样前后正好联接起来。

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102