KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Price Shopper

Chinese translation: 比价采购者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Price Shopper
Chinese translation:比价采购者
Entered by: lbone

11:23 Feb 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing/sales
English term or phrase: Price Shopper
大概意思应该是花不少心思在价格上,专挑最低价买的那些人吧。

如何翻译比较好些?

TIA
lbone
China
比价不比货者
Explanation:
这是开玩笑的译法:价比三家者。

俗话说:货比三家,不吃亏。
我则说:价比三家,准吃亏。

所以,price shopper 应该可以翻译成“比价不比货者”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-13 12:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lbone: 11:46am Feb 13, 2008 : 官方说明 - Price Shopper是我这篇文档中的一个术语。除了词本身,文档中还有以下相关描述,仅供参考:
Compares offers in the market to get best deal on chosen products
Uses different sources of information and/or advice
Likes/needs some advice, but will pay only if perceives tangible benefits

按照lbone以上的说明,可考虑改成不带价值判断的安全译法:比价采购者。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-14 01:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

玩笑归玩笑,我原本开的玩笑其实可以反倒过来看。

那些 price shopper 认为他们买同等的东西当然要一家一家地比价,但按照好面子的逻辑,当然不能说是比价,而是说比货,所以才会有那种“货比三家”的说法。

因此,还是俗套一点地翻译成“货比三家者”,可能温州人会更理解。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you, Wenjer Leuschel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4比价不比货者Wenjer Leuschel
4比价(低价)优先的采购者Francis Fine


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price shopper
比价(低价)优先的采购者


Explanation:
用“优先”并不排除素质及其他标准

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
price shopper
比价不比货者


Explanation:
这是开玩笑的译法:价比三家者。

俗话说:货比三家,不吃亏。
我则说:价比三家,准吃亏。

所以,price shopper 应该可以翻译成“比价不比货者”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-13 12:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lbone: 11:46am Feb 13, 2008 : 官方说明 - Price Shopper是我这篇文档中的一个术语。除了词本身,文档中还有以下相关描述,仅供参考:
Compares offers in the market to get best deal on chosen products
Uses different sources of information and/or advice
Likes/needs some advice, but will pay only if perceives tangible benefits

按照lbone以上的说明,可考虑改成不带价值判断的安全译法:比价采购者。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-14 01:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

玩笑归玩笑,我原本开的玩笑其实可以反倒过来看。

那些 price shopper 认为他们买同等的东西当然要一家一家地比价,但按照好面子的逻辑,当然不能说是比价,而是说比货,所以才会有那种“货比三家”的说法。

因此,还是俗套一点地翻译成“货比三家者”,可能温州人会更理解。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you, Wenjer Leuschel!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Wenjer Leuschel for your answer. To rushidao: Wenjer Leuschel's answer came BEFORE I post that note.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: As explained at: http://www.morebusiness.com/running_your_business/businessbi...
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  rushidao: According to the asker: "Compares offers in the market to get best deal on chosen products". Since this could be a price comparison for the same product, 比价不比货者 may not be accurate.
52 mins
  -> Thanks. The answer is changed to 比价采购者. The first answer was to such a definition in the link provided by Jason.

agree  Forrest Liang: 比价采购者。精彩译文!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Milton Guo: 比价采购者,砍价专家
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Li: 比价采购者
4 days