KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

productive pole

Chinese translation: 产业聚集区,生产聚集区,产业集中带


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:productive pole
Chinese translation:产业聚集区,生产聚集区,产业集中带
Entered by: Huijun Suo

13:54 Feb 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / nautical sector
English term or phrase: productive pole
The nautical productive poles in Lazio Region

The regional areas with the highest concentration of companies involved in the nautical sector are:
- the Civitavecchia’s pole, which includes Tarquinia and Santa Marinella, where there can be moored boats of medium and large dimensions, with good industrial and naval handcraft activities.
- the Ostia-Fiumicino pole, which includes also Anzio and Nettuno, offering the possibility of mooring and assistance for boats of medium and large size, thanks to the presence of a rich and excellent shipbuilding;
- the Pontino’s pole, including the Circeo, Sabaudia, Teracina, Gaeta, Formia and Minturno. This offers the possibility of assistance, mooring, maintenance and restructuring of medium and large boats; presence of a huge production of boats and hulls and a very good naval handcraft.

Those poles also match with the areas belonging to the harbour Authorities of Civitavecchia, Fiumicino and Gaeta, with whom have been established many synergies in order to better develop the sector.
Handsome Translations
产业聚集区,生产聚集区
Explanation:
“聚集”和 pole 的意象不完全吻合,不过中文里这种说法比较常见:

http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&q=“产业聚集区”&btnG=Google 搜...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

产业集中带

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-19 04:43:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Please see my profile. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-19 06:15:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, there is no need.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4产业聚集区,生产聚集区Huijun Suo
3生產極帶
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
生產極帶


Explanation:
直譯無不可

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 15:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或﹕凝聚生產帶

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
产业聚集区,生产聚集区


Explanation:
“聚集”和 pole 的意象不完全吻合,不过中文里这种说法比较常见:

http://www.google.cn/search?hl=zh-CN&q=“产业聚集区”&btnG=Google 搜...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-13 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

产业集中带

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-19 04:43:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Please see my profile. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-19 06:15:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, there is no need.

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input. Hope we could collaborate in the future. May I know if you take freelance projects? What is your charge if so?

Asker: We have downloaded a copy of your resume. We typically have projects ranging from RMB90 to RMB110 per thousand Chinese characters. Would you like to be notified of future projects from us?