KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

equity companies

Chinese translation: private equity companies


07:08 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: equity companies
The proved reserves in this release are the combined total from both consolidated subsidiaries and our interest in [equity companies].

Could anyone give me a professional Chinese version for "equity companies"?

Thanks in advance!
J.H. Wang
China
Chinese translation:private equity companies
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1069111
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4股份制公司
Helen Li
5持有股权的公司
clearwater
1 +1private equity companies
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
持有股权的公司


Explanation:
持有股权的公司。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
股份制公司


Explanation:
股份制公司

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao
53 mins

agree  Milton Guo
3 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
6 hrs

agree  stephanie_li
19 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private equity companies


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1069111

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 大致相当于“合股公司”,private不等于“个人”或通常意义上的”私人“,主要是指非上市交易。http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-7279589/Transilwrap-...http://www.dallasnews.com/sharedcontent/dws/bus/industries/r...
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!