KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Headphone Disco

Chinese translation: 耳机迪斯科(Headphone Disco )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Headphone Disco
Chinese translation:耳机迪斯科(Headphone Disco )
Entered by: Julia Zou

12:26 Mar 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Headphone Disco
***Headphone Disco*** was set up by DJ’s, is run by DJ’s and as such we ensure that every party, without exception, is a great one. Styles vary among our small collective of DJs from rock n’ roll to retro classics and from cutting edge electronica to hip hop. Musically, if you want it, our DJs will deliver it.
A simple concept with a spectacular effect. Take a room full of clubbers, arm them all with a set of wireless headphones, have two separate DJ’s broadcast to them live via two dedicated FM channels and watch the utterly surreal spectacle that unfolds. A mass of humanity dancing and singing along to what appears to everyone else to be….complete silence. Welcome to the hugely popular phenomenon that is, “Headphone Disco”.

我觉得直译成“耳机迪斯科”似乎不太妥当,因为文中有这么一句:Styles vary among our small collective of DJs from rock n’ roll to retro classics and from cutting edge electronica to hip hop.
不知道各位同仁有没有更好的译法呢?谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
耳机风暴迪斯科俱乐部 (Headphone Disco)
Explanation:
长了点,如果你觉得实在不想用“耳机迪斯科”的话,可以考虑这么处理。一般来说,这种proper name是可以不翻译的。

从下文的解释可以看出,这种俱乐部是大家都戴着耳机跳迪斯科,外界听来悄无声息,参与者耳边却是汹涌澎湃,故名风暴。
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
最后权衡了一下,觉得还是直译更好一些。 谢谢您了!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1耳机风暴迪斯科俱乐部 (Headphone Disco)
H. J. Zhang
1 +1耳麦唱片,音频唱片Lihua Mo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headphone disco
耳麦唱片,音频唱片


Explanation:
Headphone Disco 中的 Disco 是不同类型的动感唱片





Example sentence(s):
  • discographically adv. 音乐唱片分类地
  • discography n. 唱片分类目录
Lihua Mo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
1 day11 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headphone disco
耳机风暴迪斯科俱乐部 (Headphone Disco)


Explanation:
长了点,如果你觉得实在不想用“耳机迪斯科”的话,可以考虑这么处理。一般来说,这种proper name是可以不翻译的。

从下文的解释可以看出,这种俱乐部是大家都戴着耳机跳迪斯科,外界听来悄无声息,参与者耳边却是汹涌澎湃,故名风暴。

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
最后权衡了一下,觉得还是直译更好一些。 谢谢您了!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
18 days