KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

clubber

Chinese translation: 夜店客/夜店玩家


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clubber
Chinese translation:夜店客/夜店玩家
Entered by: Julia Zou

13:56 Mar 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: clubber
A simple concept with a spectacular effect. Take a room full of ***clubbers***, arm them all with a set of wireless headphones, have two separate DJ’s broadcast to them live via two dedicated FM channels and watch the utterly surreal spectacle that unfolds. A mass of humanity dancing and singing along to what appears to everyone else to be….complete silence. Welcome to the hugely popular phenomenon that is, “Headphone Disco”.
clubber 在这里应该是指“去夜总会玩的人”吧?怎么说更简洁一些呢?“夜总会玩家”这种说法用得好像并不是很多。各位同仁有什么更好的译法吗?谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
夜店客
Explanation:
年轻人若常到夜店去玩的,或可称为夜店(常)客。谨供参考。
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5夜店客Nai-Ching Ting
3夜蒲客
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
夜店客


Explanation:
年轻人若常到夜店去玩的,或可称为夜店(常)客。谨供参考。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Zeng
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LoyalTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  crowdparadise
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amy Shen
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milton Guo
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
夜蒲客


Explanation:
蒲=混

成语接龙- 吹水闲聊- 男女蒲典~ Wet123 全港至潮夜蒲讨论区男女蒲典 ... - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]夜蒲客. 帖子: 332; 精华: 0; 积分: 451; 阅读权限: 20; 注册时间: 2007-10-2. 个人空间; 发短消息; 加为好友; 当前在线. 4# 大 中 小 发表于2007-10-14 19:03 ...
www.wet123.net/thread-218941-1-1.html - 128k - Cached - Similar pages

『两会专题』 - 鲁北论坛德州,鲁北,鲁北论坛,鲁北热线,德州论坛 ... - [ Translate this page ]论坛新模板意见贴(关于新模板的意见建议请在此回复,不要另开新帖) 1 2 · max 2008-2-15, 23 / 82701, 2008-3-5 09:46 by 夜蒲客 ...
bbs.dzcnc.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=126&sid=R6CMwq - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

向西快餐(有相)转贴- 傲游神州- 男女蒲典~ Wet123 全港至潮夜蒲讨论区 ... - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]男女蒲典~ Wet123 全港至潮夜蒲讨论区转帖 y2 ]) P3 l; | w% e4 u( ~7 [: R上星期在向西上左件好野, ... 夜蒲客. Rank: 3 Rank: 3 .... 舞台Club House~尖东至潮夜蒲点 ...
202.181.214.125/redirect.php?fid=42&tid=297488&goto=nextnewset - 108k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-11 02:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“蒲吧”是一种生活方式旅游频道南方网广州珠海深圳珠三角广东香港澳门 ... - [ Translate this page ]蒲吧的多是年轻人,也有很多白领。青年+白领,就约等于小资。他们多是一群能够确定自己的喜好和需要的勇者,他们看时尚的风标,在时尚的带领下步履匆匆洒脱自如。 ...
www.southcn.com/travel/play/bar/200501191253.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

一边蒲吧一边网游(图)-搜狐广东 - [ Translate this page ]一边蒲吧一边网游(图) ... 一边蒲吧一边网游(图). 时间:2006年03月06日11:00, 我来说两句(0). 【来源:金羊网】. 一边蒲吧一边网游(图). 长堤是广州公认的酒吧租界, ...
gd.sohu.com/20060306/n242146471.shtml - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!