KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

Trade in

Chinese translation: 采用以旧换新的方式购买


14:57 Mar 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Trade in
As in:
Do you want to trade in the cellphone?

手机是折价物,还是折价购买的目标?或者折价物和折价购买目标两者都是手机?

先行谢过!
Forrest Liang
China
Chinese translation:采用以旧换新的方式购买
Explanation:
应该说是折价物和折价购买目标两者都是手机。
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Alvin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6采用以旧换新的方式购买
Alvin Liu
5抵价购物
billychang
4[购买中]以旧品折算Francis Fine


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trade in
采用以旧换新的方式购买


Explanation:
应该说是折价物和折价购买目标两者都是手机。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you, Alvin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 min

agree  Helen Li
53 mins

agree  ysun: 也就是“折旧换新”。
1 hr

agree  karcsy
1 hr

agree  chica nueva
5 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade in
[购买中]以旧品折算


Explanation:
When you trade in something, you give the seller the old and consider it (at its fair market value) part of the payment for the new.

Example sentence(s):
  • In buying the 2007 Honda Civic, we agreed that I will trade in my 2003 Honda Accord EA2
Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade in
抵价购物


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!