KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

raise concerns

Chinese translation: 提出问题或疑虑


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ask questions or raise concerns
Chinese translation:提出问题或疑虑
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:20 Mar 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: raise concerns
If you witness or are subjected to harassment or abusive behavior, or other inappropriate business practices, please speak up. You can contact your supervisor, someone in management, a Business Practices Officer, or a member of the Legal Department. In the alternative, you can call an Ombudsman or write a DIALOG (Ombudsman/DIALOG). The Ombudsman/DIALOG channel protects the identity of those who ask questions or ***raise concerns***.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
提出相关问题/疑虑
Explanation:
对于提出相关问题/疑虑的人,不会透露其身份。FYI
Selected response from:

ADELLEBJ
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12提出相关问题/疑虑ADELLEBJ
5 +2提出焦虑/投诉
lhcm
4表達關切
Angus Woo
4质疑或投诉
Milton Guo
3举报
tonywen
3恐怕(受到骚扰或虐待)而焦慮不已
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
恐怕(受到骚扰或虐待)而焦慮不已


Explanation:
Judging from the context.


    Reference: http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr97-98/chinese/counmtg/floor/970621...
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
提出相关问题/疑虑


Explanation:
对于提出相关问题/疑虑的人,不会透露其身份。FYI

ADELLEBJ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  H. J. Zhang: 提出问题或提出担心
39 mins
  -> Thanks, H. J. Zhang!

agree  Wallace Gu
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Wallace!

agree  Yi Yuan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yi Yuan!

agree  Linda Yang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda!

agree  chica nueva: concern 担心;担忧 = worry = something that makes you anxious 提出令人担心(发愁)的事物 eg The profit and loss figures have prompted worries over the company's future. 那些盈亏数字引起了(大家)对公司前途的忧虑.(朗文进阶词典)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, lai an!

agree  orientalhorizon: with H.J. Zhang,“关切”也许比“担心”好,但也无实质差别。
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orientalhorizon!

agree  Alvin Liu
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alvin!

agree  LoyalTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, LoyalTrans! Thank you all so much!

agree  Carol So
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, carolso!

agree  William Wu: Thanks, LoyalTrans!
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks, William!

agree  Guei Lin
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Guei!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
质疑或投诉


Explanation:
FYI: ask questions or raise concerns.


Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
提出焦虑/投诉


Explanation:
如果你见到骚扰行为、不当行为或其他不当的商业行为,或你遭遇到这些行为,请说出来。你可以联系你的上级、管理层的人员、商业行为管理处职员,或法律部门的成员。或者,你可以致电投诉专员或写一份DIALOG(投诉专员/ DIALOG)。投诉专员/ DIALOG渠道对那些提出问题或提出焦虑/投诉的人士之身份是保密的。

Ombudsman 为什么要翻译成 “投诉专员”,第一,这是本人从实践中理解这个词的实际含义;另外,请参考以下连接:
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=Ombudsman 投诉专员&meta=

对那些不当行为的焦虑,要么是看到那些行为的发生,要么是本人受到那些行为的干扰。既然是对这些不当行为的焦虑,所谓提出焦虑,也就是提出投诉。根据文中提到的Ombudsman(投诉专员)这样的特定语境,把这个焦虑翻译成投诉也是可以的。
另外,焦虑跟疑虑不同,前者是对某事物产生一种不安的感觉/感受;后者是对某事物带有怀疑性质的顾虑。根据文中的意思,是焦虑而不是疑虑。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-31 05:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

回答“提出焦虑/投诉”是针对***raise concerns****而作,至于其前面的
“ ask questions” 则是如整段译文中所写的那样,是“提出问题”,这个“提问”是询问详情等那样的提问。
如果这是我的任务,我会把raise concerns翻译成“提出投诉”。整段话译成:
“投诉专员/ DIALOG渠道对询问或投诉人士之身份是保密的。”
DIALOG具体翻译成什么,要参考整篇文章。单单从问题所提供的段落,无法确定这个专有名词指的是什么东西。



lhcm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon: 实质上是这个意思,只是在较正式的商务及略带法律内涵的行文中,语气略嫌口语化。
9 hrs
  -> thanks! in fact, concerns here doesn't mean "关心/担心/表示关切”,but raising a complaint(or complaints)which concern(s) that person involved. Thanks again!

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
表達關切


Explanation:
to raise concern is to bring a subject up for consideration, something you see or hear, it may not be something personal, probably just what's happening or happened around you, something you care or something to which you think others should pay attention.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
举报


Explanation:
与国情更能让人理解这段法律文字。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-04-02 07:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

与国情相近更能让人理解这段法律文字。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-04-02 07:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

投诉/举报)。投诉/举报渠道对提出咨询、投诉/举报的人士的身份实行保密。

Example sentence(s):
  • 如果你见到或遇到骚扰、虐待或其他不当的商业行为,请说出来。你可以告诉你的上级、管理层的人员、商业行为管理处人员,法律部门的人员。或者,你可以致电投诉专员或写一份举保报信(
tonywen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese