KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

boost leads

Chinese translation: 增加网站的访问量


09:01 Apr 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: boost leads
Solutions that boost revenue, sales, leads and buying customers to your website
chrisleo
Chinese translation:增加网站的访问量
Explanation:
虽然 lead 与 traffic是有区别的,这里也只能用英文能解释清楚了,因为这个词基本上可以说无法翻译清楚,以下是有关的参考 CPL stands for "Cost Per Lead," and is used in online advertising. CPL defines how much revenue a publisher receives when he creates a lead for an advertiser. For example, the publisher may place an ad for an investment site on his website. If a user clicks on the advertisement link, she is directed to the advertiser's website where she can sign up for an investment account. If she chooses to sign up, a lead has been created and the publisher is paid a certain amount based on the CPL。 有人解释为:Lead 引导,用户在广告商网站上注册、加入或下载


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-04-01 10:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实在不行的话,我觉得可以翻译成“LEAD 访问量”
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
基本切题
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1销售线索
clearwater
4 +1增加网站的访问量
William Wu
4提高……吸引力
Frank Wang
3'leads' has been asked before
chica nueva
3增加指引链接
karcsy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
增加网站的访问量


Explanation:
虽然 lead 与 traffic是有区别的,这里也只能用英文能解释清楚了,因为这个词基本上可以说无法翻译清楚,以下是有关的参考 CPL stands for "Cost Per Lead," and is used in online advertising. CPL defines how much revenue a publisher receives when he creates a lead for an advertiser. For example, the publisher may place an ad for an investment site on his website. If a user clicks on the advertisement link, she is directed to the advertiser's website where she can sign up for an investment account. If she chooses to sign up, a lead has been created and the publisher is paid a certain amount based on the CPL。 有人解释为:Lead 引导,用户在广告商网站上注册、加入或下载


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-04-01 10:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实在不行的话,我觉得可以翻译成“LEAD 访问量”

William Wu
China
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
基本切题
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这个方向是接近正确的,只是缺乏一个规范的说法


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yan Yuliang: 能够提升您网站收入、销售、访问量、以及实际购买顾客人数的解决方案。
1 day23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
提高……吸引力


Explanation:
或者:提高……诱导力/引诱力。
“lead”本身有“线索”、“诱导”等意思,这里可以用“to induce”的意思。“boost”可以分开翻译——不同的宾语用不同的词。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 10:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 chrisleo: 如果你要朝这个方向理解和翻译,也可以说“增加……客源”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 10:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

吸引潜在客户

Frank Wang
China
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Wu: 这个词应该是网络方面的
37 mins
  -> 谢谢你的鞭策

agree  chica nueva: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2087488
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
增加指引链接


Explanation:
maybe you want to try the 'referral servicdes through web' w/c gives you more exposure through various ads in various website that will lead prospective customers to your webpage.

网站流量认证标准(二) web教程网- [ Translate this page ]指引链接(Referrer、Referral Link) web教程网. 定义:访问者点击一个页面中的链接而被引导至当前HTML页面,则该链接是当前页面的指引链接。 网络应用 ...
edubase.com.cn/chengxukaifa/Websheji/20070318/6146.html - 89k - Cached - Similar pages



karcsy
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
销售线索


Explanation:
leads常指销售线索。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-01 22:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指准客户;潜在客户,与buying customers有所不同。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-02 01:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我怀疑这个leads实指sales leads。
sales lead
Definition
Inquiry, referral, or other information, obtained through advertisements or other means, that identifies a potential customer (prospect).
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/sales-lead.html

clearwater
China
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: 接近,或者是销售机会,希望找有一个非常贴切而专业的词汇


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Wu: 这个词应该是网络方面的
5 mins
  -> 未必。仍指经济领域的意思。

agree  QUOI: 销售情报
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢。再思之后,我觉得“准客户/潜在客户”比较妥当。

agree  chica nueva: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2087488
19 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'leads' has been asked before


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2087488

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-02 05:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1347351

chica nueva
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79