KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Business/Commerce (general)

is working

Chinese translation: 仍在发挥作用


04:08 Apr 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / finance
English term or phrase: is working
Our customer-led growth strategy and business transformation plan that created an integrated stand alone global enterprise is working. 这句话中的is working怎么翻译好?我目前的翻译是:我们以客户为主导的战略和业务转型计划创造出了综合性全球性的卓越企业,取得了很好的效果。
is working的翻译不好,请指教
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:仍在发挥作用
Explanation:
我们以客户为主导的战略和业务转型计划[曾]创造出了综合性全球性的卓越企业,[现在仍在发挥作用]或(正在起作用)
Selected response from:

Milton Guo
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8仍在发挥作用
Milton Guo
3 +1已有效;已获得了一定成绩
chica nueva


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
仍在发挥作用


Explanation:
我们以客户为主导的战略和业务转型计划[曾]创造出了综合性全球性的卓越企业,[现在仍在发挥作用]或(正在起作用)

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Zeng
2 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: 正在起作用
7 mins

agree  Forrest Liang
14 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
22 mins

agree  AZ-Loc
51 mins

agree  Jason Ma: With Oriental
56 mins

disagree  chica nueva: work = to produce results or to exert an influence (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
1 hr

agree  Angus Woo
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

agree  William Wu: tks
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
已有效;已获得了一定成绩


Explanation:
work = to produce results or to exert an influence (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 虽然是ing,但“已产生一定效果”较好。
24 mins
  -> Thank you!